After the 90 Days: Green Card for Fiancé(e)s of U.S. Citizens

After the 90 Days: Green Card for Fiancé(e)s of U.S. Citizens

Permanent residency for fiancé(e)s of U.S. citizens: After being admitted to the United States with a K-1 nonimmigrant - fiancé(e) - visa and marrying the U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days, the foreign national spouse can then apply for lawful permanent resident status in the United States (get a Green Card). Learn more about the process.

I am in O-1 status and I got a new job offer—do I need a visa petition?

I am in O-1 status and I got a new job offer—do I need a visa petition?

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. Do you need another petition to work for another employer?

House of Representatives pass H.R.6 - American Dream and Promise Act of 2019

House of Representatives pass H.R.6 - American Dream and Promise Act of 2019

On June 4th 2019 the American Dream and Promise Act, which would provide protection from deportation and a path to citizenship to over 2 million Dreamers and TPS and DED recipients, passed the House of Representatives by a vote of 237 to 187. Learn more about the significance of this development.

News Alert: TSA expects Summer 2019 to be the busiest summer travel season ever

News Alert: TSA expects Summer 2019 to be the busiest summer travel season ever

The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) is preparing for what is likely to be the agency’s busiest travel season ever, as 263 million passengers and crew are projected to pass through security checkpoints nationwide from Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day weekend – Thursday, May 23, through Tuesday, September 3.

Ano ang mga posibleng negosyo sa E-2? Maaari ba akong mag-aplay para sa isang E-2 visa batay sa isang real estate investment?

Ano ang mga posibleng negosyo sa E-2? Maaari ba akong mag-aplay para sa isang E-2 visa batay sa isang real estate investment?

Ang E-2 visa ay para sa mga negosyanteng mamamayan ng ilang mga bansa kung saan ang aplikante ay mananatili sa Estados Unidos upang bumuo at mag-direct sa operasyon ng kanyang negosyo kung saan ang aplikante ay namuhunan ng malaking halaga ng kapital. Kung ikaw ay namili ng real estate sa Estados Unidos, maaari bang gamitin ito para mag-aplay para sa isang E-2 Visa? Ano ang ilang posibleng mga negosyo ng E-2 visa?

What are the two types of E-2 employee visas?

What are the two types of E-2 employee visas?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. The law allows for a foreign employee to be granted an E-2 visa to work in the U.S. company. What are the two types of E-2 Employee Visas?

Green Card for Asylees: Permanent Residency for those granted asylum in the United States

Green Card for Asylees: Permanent Residency for those granted asylum in the United States

U.S. immigration law allows asylees to apply for lawful permanent resident (LPR) status after they have been physically present in the U.S. for at least one year since being granted asylum. Find out the other requirements and the process for asylees to obtain a green card in the United States.