What is an E-2 Investor Visa? What are the requirements for an E-2 Investor Visa?

  Image Source:  Pexels

Image Source: Pexels

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital.
 
Requirements
The purpose of this visa is to enhance or facilitate economic and commercial interaction between the United States and the treaty country. Citizens of these countries may qualify for an E-2 visa if they meet the following other requirements:

  • Applicant has invested or is actively in the process of investing
  • Business is a real and operating commercial enterprise
  • Applicant's investment is substantial
  •  Investment is more than a marginal one solely for earning a living
  • Applicant is in a position to "develop and direct" the enterprise
  • Applicant, if an employee, is destined to an executive/supervisory position or possesses skills essential to the firm's operations in the United States
  • Applicant intends to depart the United States when the E-2 status terminate

Can I bring my spouse and children? 
Yes, spouse and children may qualify for E-2 Dependent Visas to travel with or accompany to join the principal E-2 Visa holder. The dependents may have a different nationality than the principal. In addition, the E-2 spouse may apply for employment authorization and is not limited to working at the E-2 enterprise.
 
How long is the visa issued for?
An E-2 visa may be issued for 5 years, but depending on country of nationality, it may be issued for as short as 3 months. Upon entry on an E-2 visa, individuals are allowed a maximum stay of two years regardless of how long the visa is valid for.
 
To find out more about the E-2 investor visa, please follow the links below or contact us so we can help you determine if the E-2 visa is right for you.  


Rasoulpour Torregoza is the law firm for immigrants, by immigrants. We are founded on the motto of LegalEase: we do away with the legal jargon and make law easy to understand, so you can focus on what’s important to you – going for your American Dream.
Contact us at (888) 445-7066  or info@legalease.us. We are also on social media and on Skype: @LegalEaseUS. ||www.LegalEase.us
This website and blog constitute attorney advertising. Do not consider anything on this website or blog legal advice as the law is dynamic, particularly in the immigration field and nothing in this website constitutes an attorney-client relationship being formed. Set up a one-hour consultation with us before acting on anything you read here. Past results are no guarantee of future results and prior results do not imply or predict future results. Each case is different and must be judged on its own merits.