SUCCESS STORIES: Permanent Residency Granted for Mexican National

Free-Photos.    Pixabay   .  A conditional permanent resident receives a green card valid for 2 years. In order to remain a permanent resident, a conditional permanent resident must file a petition to remove the condition during the 90 days before the card expires.

Free-Photos. Pixabay. A conditional permanent resident receives a green card valid for 2 years. In order to remain a permanent resident, a conditional permanent resident must file a petition to remove the condition during the 90 days before the card expires.

We just had an approval of a petition to remove the conditions placed on residency, and our client is now a permanent legal resident of the United States. 

If you obtain your green card through marriage and are married less than two years at the time the green card is granted, the Immigration Services only provides you a two year "conditional" residency which has to be "removed" towards the expiration of that conditional period by either proving that the marriage is still bona fide (through a joint petition), or alternatively if the marriage has broken down, through evidence of divorce, abuse, or extreme cruelty so long as you can still sufficiently prove that you had a bona fide marriage at the time you initially obtained your conditional green card. 

Please note that processing times for removal of conditions are very backlogged now, and it may be possible to interfile an application for citizenship while it is pending if you otherwise qualify. 

If you have any questions about removing the conditions on your residency or naturalization, please contact us. We are here to help. Follow us on InstagramTwitterFacebookLinkedIn or Tumblr for up-to-date immigration news.


Rasoulpour Torregoza is the law firm for immigrants, by immigrants. We are founded on the motto of LegalEase: we do away with the legal jargon and make law easy to understand, so you can focus on what’s important to you – going for your American Dream.
Contact us at (888) 445-7066  or info@legalease.us. We are also on social media and on Skype: @LegalEaseUS. ||www.LegalEase.us
This website and blog constitute attorney advertising. Do not consider anything on this website or blog legal advice as the law is dynamic, particularly in the immigration field and nothing in this website constitutes an attorney-client relationship being formed. Set up a one-hour consultation with us before acting on anything you read here. Past results are no guarantee of future results and prior results do not imply or predict future results. Each case is different and must be judged on its own merits.