E-2 Visa Source of Funds: Where can my E-2 investment come from?

Raw Pixel.    Pixabay   .  E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of  certain countries  wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. What are the acceptable sources of funds for E-2 investments?

Raw Pixel. Pixabay. E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. What are the acceptable sources of funds for E-2 investments?

What is the E-2 Investor Visa?

The E-2 Investor Visa is a temporary visa for nationals of certain countries, for the purpose of enhancing or facilitating economic and commercial interaction between the United States and the treaty country. Citizens of these countries may qualify for an E-2 visa if they meet the following other requirements:

  • Applicant has invested or is actively in the process of investing

  • Business is a real and operating commercial enterprise

  • Applicant's investment is substantial

  •  Investment is more than a marginal one solely for earning a living

  • Applicant is in a position to "develop and direct" the enterprise

  • Applicant, if an employee, is destined to an executive/supervisory position or possesses skills essential to the firm's operations in the United States

  • Applicant intends to depart the United States when the E-2 status terminate

Source of Funds

One part of an E-2 application is showing the source of funds and its trail to the United Sates. You must prove that the investment money comes from a lawful source. For example, if the money is from employment, you will have to show taxes or other pertinent documents. If the money came from stocks, you will have to show evidence of their sales. Any money that cannot be accounted for, for example cash transactions without any receipt, would not qualify as part of your E-2 investment.

You also need to show that these funds belong to you. If you are using your employment earnings, then clearly the investment funds are yours personally. It is important to note that monies given to you as a gift can also count because these are now your personal funds. The person who gifted the monies will have to provide a gift letter, and then you will also have to show that the source of this gift money is lawful as previously discussed.

Trail of Funds 

You will then have to show the trail of these funds to the United States and to your E-2 investment. One way to do this is to open up a U.S. business bank account, transfer the entire investment funds to this account, and then make any investment purchases from this account so that you have a clear record of transactions.

We are happy to discuss your E-2 ventures and what documents will be required to meet the source & trail of funds requirements. Please contact us for a consultation. We are here to help. Follow us on InstagramTwitterFacebookLinkedIn or Tumblr for up-to-date immigration news.


Rasoulpour Torregoza is the law firm for immigrants, by immigrants. We are founded on the motto of LegalEase: we do away with the legal jargon and make law easy to understand, so you can focus on what’s important to you – going for your American Dream.
Contact us at (888) 445-7066  or info@legalease.us. We are also on social media and on Skype: @LegalEaseUS. || www.LegalEase.us
This website and blog constitute attorney advertising. Do not consider anything on this website or blog legal advice as the law is dynamic, particularly in the immigration field and nothing in this website constitutes an attorney-client relationship being formed. Set up a one-hour consultation with us before acting on anything you read here. Past results are no guarantee of future results and prior results do not imply or predict future results. Each case is different and must be judged on its own merits.