Artist Visa

What are required documents for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa application?

What are required documents for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa application?

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for an individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. What are some required documentation for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa application?

I am in O-1 status and I got a new job offer—do I need a visa petition?

I am in O-1 status and I got a new job offer—do I need a visa petition?

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. Do you need another petition to work for another employer?

Who can be the petitioner for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa?

Who can be the petitioner for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa?

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is those with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or someone who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. Who can be the petitioner for an O-1 visa? What are the petitioner obligations for an O-1 visa application?

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the arts, motion picture or television industry

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the arts, motion picture or television industry

This post will discuss the evidentiary criteria for the second type, O-1B visa for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry. Please view our post on the evidentiary criteria for the first type, O-1A visa for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics.

Post-#MarchMadness: Four Immigration Options for College Students After the #FinalFour

Post-#MarchMadness: Four Immigration Options for College Students After the #FinalFour

It's March Madness once again! As we head well into the second round of the NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament, fans everywhere are staying tuned for the wins and upsets, highlighting the tenacity and the spirit of the college athlete. But after the impossible happens and the dust settles, the question remains for many foreign students - where will you be after the Big Dance? 

Are you extraordinary? FAQs for O-1 Extraordinary Ability or Achievement Visa

Are you extraordinary? FAQs for O-1 Extraordinary Ability or Achievement Visa

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.

We have compiled below some frequently asked questions from our clients and readers about this visa. We will continue to update this list accordingly.

SUCCESS STORIES: O-1 Approval for Shoot Producer at USCIS

SUCCESS STORIES: O-1 Approval for Shoot Producer at USCIS

We recently received an approval for an O-1B Extraordinary Ability in the Arts petition for a Photographic Shoot Producer. The beneficiary is a U.K. national and it was granted for 3 years without a request for additional evidence from the USCIS.