E-1 Trader Visa

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Updated: March 8, 2019

USCIS is set to publish revised Form I-539 Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status and new form I-539A, which replaces form Supplement A, on March 11, 2019. Find out what’s changed and what’s new.

Applying for a Treaty Visa (E-1, E-2, E-3 and TN) in the Trump Era

Applying for a Treaty Visa (E-1, E-2, E-3 and TN) in the Trump Era

On April 18, 2017, President Trump signed Executive Order 13788, "Buy American and Hire American" (BAHA), which sets forth the policy of the executive branch "to rigorously enforce and administer the laws governing entry into the United States of workers from abroad." Find out what this mean for treaty visa applicants.

What are the E-1 Treaty Trader Countries?

What are the E-1 Treaty Trader Countries?

Upon entry on an E-1 visa, investors are allowed a maximum stay of two years regardless of how long the visa is valid for. At the end of two years, if the visa is still valid, they must then leave the country and reenter. For E-1 investors with multiple entry E-1 visas in their passports, they can leave the United States and reenter until the expiration date of their visa and each time they reenter, they are given 2 years in E-2 status.  Click here for a downloadable pdf copy of the list.