E-2 Investor Visa

Should I apply for an E-2 visa as a change of status with the USCIS or should I apply abroad at a U.S. Consulate?

Should I apply for an E-2 visa as a change of status with the USCIS or should I apply abroad at a U.S. Consulate?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. Is it better to apply for this visa with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or at a consulate abroad?

What are possible E-2 visa businesses? Can I apply for an E-2 visa based on a real estate investment?

What are possible E-2 visa businesses? Can I apply for an E-2 visa based on a real estate investment?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. If you’ve invested in real estate in the United States, can you apply for an E-2 Visa based on this investment? What are some possible E-2 visa businesses?

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Updated: March 8, 2019

USCIS is set to publish revised Form I-539 Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status and new form I-539A, which replaces form Supplement A, on March 11, 2019. Find out what’s changed and what’s new.

What Are Immigration Options for Tech Startups?

What Are Immigration Options for Tech Startups?

If you are in non-immigrant status and are looking for a way to run your tech start-up in the United States, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa could be a good option!

What is an E-2 visa?

The E-2 visa is a renewable nonimmigrant visa that enables people running companies which they have invested in to continue developing and directing their business in the United States.

When does my E-2 Status Expire in the U.S.-- the I-94 Date or the Visa Expiration?

When does my E-2 Status Expire in the U.S.-- the I-94 Date or the Visa Expiration?

Immigration law is confusing, and this is one area where it is especially confusing. E-2 visas that are issued at U.S. Consulates can be given for a number of years which depends on your country of nationality, and at times, how viable the Consulate thinks that your business is. For example, nationals of the U.K. can be issued E-2 visas for 5 years, but in some cases, the Consulate may issue approved visas for 2 or 3 years instead, because the enterprise is a start-up and the Consulate is unsure the business will thrive for all 5 years.

Didn't get picked in the lottery? Here are 5 Alternatives to the H-1B Work Visa

Didn't get picked in the lottery? Here are 5 Alternatives to the H-1B Work Visa

Didn't get selected in the H-1B Lottery? What are other work visa alternatives to an H-1B Visa?

On April 17, 2018, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it has completed the H-1B Lottery selection process. On April 11, USCIS used a computer-generated random selection process, or lottery, to select enough petitions to meet the 65,000 general-category cap and the 20,000 cap under the advanced degree exemption. If your application did not get selected, check out these five work visa alternatives to the H-1B.

Applying for a Treaty Visa (E-1, E-2, E-3 and TN) in the Trump Era

Applying for a Treaty Visa (E-1, E-2, E-3 and TN) in the Trump Era

On April 18, 2017, President Trump signed Executive Order 13788, "Buy American and Hire American" (BAHA), which sets forth the policy of the executive branch "to rigorously enforce and administer the laws governing entry into the United States of workers from abroad." Find out what this mean for treaty visa applicants.

Post-#MarchMadness: Four Immigration Options for College Students After the #FinalFour

Post-#MarchMadness: Four Immigration Options for College Students After the #FinalFour

It's March Madness once again! As we head well into the second round of the NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament, fans everywhere are staying tuned for the wins and upsets, highlighting the tenacity and the spirit of the college athlete. But after the impossible happens and the dust settles, the question remains for many foreign students - where will you be after the Big Dance? 

What are my immigration options when I graduate from college?

What are my immigration options when I graduate from college?

For those in their last year of college, now is the time to beginning planning your post-OPT immigration options if you intend to stay in the U.S. You will find below examples of some possible options to pursue employment-based nonimmigrant status after your OPT period expires and some suggestions on how to prepare well in advance.