Entrepreneurs

New regulations significantly impact EB-5 Immigrant Investor program

New regulations significantly impact EB-5 Immigrant Investor program

Today, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will publish a final rule making a number of significant changes to its EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program, marking the first significant revision of the program’s regulations since 1993. The final rule will become effective on Nov. 21, 2019. Learn more about these changes.

I am in O-1 status and I got a new job offer—do I need a visa petition?

I am in O-1 status and I got a new job offer—do I need a visa petition?

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. Do you need another petition to work for another employer?

What are the two types of E-2 employee visas?

What are the two types of E-2 employee visas?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. The law allows for a foreign employee to be granted an E-2 visa to work in the U.S. company. What are the two types of E-2 Employee Visas?

What are possible E-2 visa businesses? Can I apply for an E-2 visa based on a real estate investment?

What are possible E-2 visa businesses? Can I apply for an E-2 visa based on a real estate investment?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. If you’ve invested in real estate in the United States, can you apply for an E-2 Visa based on this investment? What are some possible E-2 visa businesses?

What is the L-1 Employment Visa?

What is the L-1 Employment Visa?

The L-1 is a temporary visa, valid from three months to five years, based on a reciprocity schedule. With extensions, the maximum stay for Executives and Managers is seven years. The maximum for Employees with specialized knowledge is five years. Both L-1 visa types will allow the transferee to bring their families to stay in the United States for the same time period.

USCIS and CBP Pilot Program for Canadian L-1 Nonimmigrants

USCIS and CBP Pilot Program for Canadian L-1 Nonimmigrants

Beginning April 30, 2018, until October 31, 2018, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) California Service Center (CSC) and the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Blaine, Washington, port of entry (POE) will implement a joint agency pilot program for Canadian citizens seeking L-1 nonimmigrant status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the sciences, education, business, or athletics 

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the sciences, education, business, or athletics 

This post will discuss the evidentiary criteria for the first type, O-1A visa for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics. Please view our post on the evidentiary criteria for second type, O-1B visa for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry.

Didn't get picked in the lottery? Here are 5 Alternatives to the H-1B Work Visa

Didn't get picked in the lottery? Here are 5 Alternatives to the H-1B Work Visa

Didn't get selected in the H-1B Lottery? What are other work visa alternatives to an H-1B Visa?

On April 17, 2018, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it has completed the H-1B Lottery selection process. On April 11, USCIS used a computer-generated random selection process, or lottery, to select enough petitions to meet the 65,000 general-category cap and the 20,000 cap under the advanced degree exemption. If your application did not get selected, check out these five work visa alternatives to the H-1B.