Entrepreneurs

What are possible E-2 visa businesses? Can I apply for an E-2 visa based on a real estate investment?

What are possible E-2 visa businesses? Can I apply for an E-2 visa based on a real estate investment?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. If you’ve invested in real estate in the United States, can you apply for an E-2 Visa based on this investment? What are some possible E-2 visa businesses?

What is the L-1 Employment Visa?

What is the L-1 Employment Visa?

The L-1 is a temporary visa, valid from three months to five years, based on a reciprocity schedule. With extensions, the maximum stay for Executives and Managers is seven years. The maximum for Employees with specialized knowledge is five years. Both L-1 visa types will allow the transferee to bring their families to stay in the United States for the same time period.

USCIS and CBP Pilot Program for Canadian L-1 Nonimmigrants

USCIS and CBP Pilot Program for Canadian L-1 Nonimmigrants

Beginning April 30, 2018, until October 31, 2018, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) California Service Center (CSC) and the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Blaine, Washington, port of entry (POE) will implement a joint agency pilot program for Canadian citizens seeking L-1 nonimmigrant status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the sciences, education, business, or athletics 

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the sciences, education, business, or athletics 

This post will discuss the evidentiary criteria for the first type, O-1A visa for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics. Please view our post on the evidentiary criteria for second type, O-1B visa for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry.

Didn't get picked in the lottery? Here are 5 Alternatives to the H-1B Work Visa

Didn't get picked in the lottery? Here are 5 Alternatives to the H-1B Work Visa

Didn't get selected in the H-1B Lottery? What are other work visa alternatives to an H-1B Visa?

On April 17, 2018, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it has completed the H-1B Lottery selection process. On April 11, USCIS used a computer-generated random selection process, or lottery, to select enough petitions to meet the 65,000 general-category cap and the 20,000 cap under the advanced degree exemption. If your application did not get selected, check out these five work visa alternatives to the H-1B.

Applying for a Treaty Visa (E-1, E-2, E-3 and TN) in the Trump Era

Applying for a Treaty Visa (E-1, E-2, E-3 and TN) in the Trump Era

On April 18, 2017, President Trump signed Executive Order 13788, "Buy American and Hire American" (BAHA), which sets forth the policy of the executive branch "to rigorously enforce and administer the laws governing entry into the United States of workers from abroad." Find out what this mean for treaty visa applicants.

What are the E-1 Treaty Trader Countries?

What are the E-1 Treaty Trader Countries?

Upon entry on an E-1 visa, investors are allowed a maximum stay of two years regardless of how long the visa is valid for. At the end of two years, if the visa is still valid, they must then leave the country and reenter. For E-1 investors with multiple entry E-1 visas in their passports, they can leave the United States and reenter until the expiration date of their visa and each time they reenter, they are given 2 years in E-2 status.  Click here for a downloadable pdf copy of the list.

Conditional Residence: Removing Conditions on Your Green Card

Conditional Residence: Removing Conditions on Your Green Card

A conditional permanent resident receives a green card valid for 2 years, based on marriage or investment. In order to remain a permanent resident, a conditional permanent resident must file a petition to remove the condition during the 90 days before the card expires. The conditional card cannot be renewed. The conditions must be removed or you will lose your permanent resident status.