Green Card

After the 90 Days: Green Card for Fiancé(e)s of U.S. Citizens

After the 90 Days: Green Card for Fiancé(e)s of U.S. Citizens

Permanent residency for fiancé(e)s of U.S. citizens: After being admitted to the United States with a K-1 nonimmigrant - fiancé(e) - visa and marrying the U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days, the foreign national spouse can then apply for lawful permanent resident status in the United States (get a Green Card). Learn more about the process.

Green Card for Asylees: Permanent Residency for those granted asylum in the United States

Green Card for Asylees: Permanent Residency for those granted asylum in the United States

U.S. immigration law allows asylees to apply for lawful permanent resident (LPR) status after they have been physically present in the U.S. for at least one year since being granted asylum. Find out the other requirements and the process for asylees to obtain a green card in the United States.

Why is my immigration application delayed? AILA explains long USCIS processing times

Why is my immigration application delayed? AILA explains long USCIS processing times

The American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) recently released information on the recent processing delays at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), saying that the delays have reached crisis levels. We are sharing this information to our clients and readers experiencing delays with the adjudication of their immigration applications at USCIS.

What are particularly significant factors for a 601A Provisional Waiver Application?

What are particularly significant factors for a 601A Provisional Waiver Application?

People who are inadmissible are not permitted by U.S. Immigration Law to enter the United States or get a green card or immigrant visa unless they apply for a waiver which "forgives" the person's inadmissibility. There are many ways to present a strong waiver case, and there are some factors that the USCIS considers particularly strong and they should be highlighted if they apply. Learn more about how to present a strong waiver case.

FAQs: Immigration Options for Survivors of Domestic Violence

FAQs: Immigration Options for Survivors of Domestic Violence

As the holidays approach, it is important to remember that this a time in the U.S. when there have historically been spikes in incidents of domestic violence. Noncitizens in the U.S. who are also experiencing intimate partner violence may feel that their immigration status is an additional barrier to leaving their partner or getting help. While many factors make it extremely hard to leave a relationship, it is important to know that there are immigration options available if you are an immigrant and this blog post discusses generally some of them.