Green Card

USCIS Publishes New Editions of Forms I-129, I-485, I-539, I-864, I-864EZ, and I-944 Consistent with New Public Charge Rule

USCIS Publishes New Editions of Forms I-129, I-485, I-539, I-864, I-864EZ, and I-944 Consistent with New Public Charge Rule

Updated October 15, 2019

On October 11, 2019, the U.S. District Court of the Southern District of New York enjoined and restrained the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and USCIS from “enforcing, applying, or treating as effective” the DHS Public Charge Final Rule. In addition, the court specifically enjoined the government from implementing the use of any new or updated forms whose submission would be required under the Final Rule, including the Form I-129, Form I-485, Form I-539, Form I-864, Form I-864 EZ, Form I-944, and Form I-945. As of 5:00 pm (ET), USCIS appeared to have removed the new/revised forms from its website.

What is the new Trump administration public charge inadmissibility rule?

What is the new Trump administration public charge inadmissibility rule?

UPDATED: August 28, 2019

On August 12, 2019, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) announced a new regulation that prescribes how the Department will determine whether an alien is inadmissible to the United States based on his or her likelihood of becoming a public charge at any time in the future, as set forth in the Immigration and Nationality Act. Learn more about who is affected and how this development could potentially impact your green card application.

FAQs: What is an affidavit of support? What are the obligations of an immigrant sponsor?

FAQs: What is an affidavit of support? What are the obligations of an immigrant sponsor?

Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, is a contract an individual signs agreeing to use their financial resources to support the intending immigrant named on the affidavit. The individual who signs the affidavit of support becomes the sponsor once the intending immigrant becomes a lawful permanent resident. What are the obligations of an immigrant sponsor?

FAQs: What is a biometrics appointment? What can I expect at a USCIS biometrics appointment?

FAQs: What is a biometrics appointment? What can I expect at a USCIS biometrics appointment?

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will schedule a biometrics appointment after you file an application, petition or request. The biometrics you provide during your appointment allow USCIS to confirm your identity and run required background and security checks. Read our FAQs to help you prepare for your biometrics appointment.

New regulations significantly impact EB-5 Immigrant Investor program

New regulations significantly impact EB-5 Immigrant Investor program

Today, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will publish a final rule making a number of significant changes to its EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program, marking the first significant revision of the program’s regulations since 1993. The final rule will become effective on Nov. 21, 2019. Learn more about these changes.

News Alert: Notice of Class Action Lawsuit for Special Immigrant Juveniles (SIJ) Against USCIS

News Alert: Notice of Class Action Lawsuit for Special Immigrant Juveniles (SIJ) Against USCIS

On June 13, 2019, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) sent a written notice to possible class members of class action lawsuit against USCIS. If you received a Special Findings Order from a New York Family Court after you turned 18 and then filed or plan to file a petition for Special Immigrant Juvenile (“SIJ”) classification, you may be able to get help from a class action lawsuit against the USCIS, the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”), and other federal officers (the “Government”).

After the 90 Days: Green Card for Fiancé(e)s of U.S. Citizens

After the 90 Days: Green Card for Fiancé(e)s of U.S. Citizens

Permanent residency for fiancé(e)s of U.S. citizens: After being admitted to the United States with a K-1 nonimmigrant - fiancé(e) - visa and marrying the U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days, the foreign national spouse can then apply for lawful permanent resident status in the United States (get a Green Card). Learn more about the process.

Green Card for Asylees: Permanent Residency for those granted asylum in the United States

Green Card for Asylees: Permanent Residency for those granted asylum in the United States

U.S. immigration law allows asylees to apply for lawful permanent resident (LPR) status after they have been physically present in the U.S. for at least one year since being granted asylum. Find out the other requirements and the process for asylees to obtain a green card in the United States.

Why is my immigration application delayed? AILA explains long USCIS processing times

Why is my immigration application delayed? AILA explains long USCIS processing times

The American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) recently released information on the recent processing delays at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), saying that the delays have reached crisis levels. We are sharing this information to our clients and readers experiencing delays with the adjudication of their immigration applications at USCIS.