H-1B Visa

News Alert: USCIS Launches H-1B Employer Data Hub

News Alert: USCIS Launches H-1B Employer Data Hub

The H-1B Visa is a visa for foreign nationals with a bachelor's degree (or its equivalent work experience) and a U.S. employer that will hire this person in a specialty occupation, including fashion models of distinguished merit & ability and those working for Department of Defense projects. What is the new H-1B Employer Data Hub?

News Alert: USCIS Resumes Premium Processing for All H-1B Petitions

News Alert: USCIS Resumes Premium Processing for All H-1B Petitions

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) have resumed premium processing on Tuesday, March 12, for all H-1B petitions. The H-1B visa allows foreign nationals with a bachelor's degree (or its equivalent work experience) and a U.S. employer that will hire this person in a specialty occupation.

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Updated: March 8, 2019

USCIS is set to publish revised Form I-539 Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status and new form I-539A, which replaces form Supplement A, on March 11, 2019. Find out what’s changed and what’s new.

What Are Immigration Options for Tech Startups?

What Are Immigration Options for Tech Startups?

If you are in non-immigrant status and are looking for a way to run your tech start-up in the United States, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa could be a good option!

What is an E-2 visa?

The E-2 visa is a renewable nonimmigrant visa that enables people running companies which they have invested in to continue developing and directing their business in the United States.

Didn't get picked in the lottery? Here are 5 Alternatives to the H-1B Work Visa

Didn't get picked in the lottery? Here are 5 Alternatives to the H-1B Work Visa

Didn't get selected in the H-1B Lottery? What are other work visa alternatives to an H-1B Visa?

On April 17, 2018, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it has completed the H-1B Lottery selection process. On April 11, USCIS used a computer-generated random selection process, or lottery, to select enough petitions to meet the 65,000 general-category cap and the 20,000 cap under the advanced degree exemption. If your application did not get selected, check out these five work visa alternatives to the H-1B.

H-1B cap reached for 2019; Who is exempt from the cap?

H-1B cap reached for 2019; Who is exempt from the cap?

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) recently announced that it has reached the congressionally-mandated 65,000 H-1B visa cap for fiscal year 2019. USCIS has also received a sufficient number of H-1B petitions to meet the 20,000 visa U.S. advanced degree exemption, known as the master’s cap. Find out which applications are exempt from the cap.

Post-#MarchMadness: Four Immigration Options for College Students After the #FinalFour

Post-#MarchMadness: Four Immigration Options for College Students After the #FinalFour

It's March Madness once again! As we head well into the second round of the NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament, fans everywhere are staying tuned for the wins and upsets, highlighting the tenacity and the spirit of the college athlete. But after the impossible happens and the dust settles, the question remains for many foreign students - where will you be after the Big Dance? 

What are my immigration options when I graduate from college?

What are my immigration options when I graduate from college?

For those in their last year of college, now is the time to beginning planning your post-OPT immigration options if you intend to stay in the U.S. You will find below examples of some possible options to pursue employment-based nonimmigrant status after your OPT period expires and some suggestions on how to prepare well in advance.

Our Founder, Angela Torregoza, speaks about Business Immigration

Our Founder, Angela Antonia Torregoza, Esq. speaks about work visas (H-1B, B-in-lieu of H-1B, O-1 visas), National Interest Waiver, Entrepreneurs in Residence programs, and investor visas as a guest at Legal Talk with Sumaiya Khalique

Angela's talk starts at 33:22. Thanks to Sumaiya Khalique and Time Television for the opportunity to share our knowledge to other immigrants! Questions about living and working in the United States? Contact us. We are here to help! Follow us on InstagramTwitterFacebookLinkedIn or Tumblr for up-to-date immigration news.


Rasoulpour Torregoza is the law firm for immigrants, by immigrants. We are founded on the motto of LegalEase: we do away with the legal jargon and make law easy to understand, so you can focus on what’s important to you – going for your American Dream.
Contact us at (888) 445-7066  or info@legalease.us. We are also on social media and on Skype: @LegalEaseUS. ||www.LegalEase.us
This website and blog constitute attorney advertising. Do not consider anything on this website or blog legal advice as the law is dynamic, particularly in the immigration field and nothing in this website constitutes an attorney-client relationship being formed. Set up a one-hour consultation with us before acting on anything you read here. Past results are no guarantee of future results and prior results do not imply or predict future results. Each case is different and must be judged on its own merits.

What is the B in lieu of H-1B visa?

What is the B in lieu of H-1B visa?

The B in Lieu of H-1B Visa is a B-1 Business Visitor Visa, with a special annotation by a U.S. Consulate abroad ("B-1 IN LIEU OF H, PER 9 FAM 402.2-5(F)"), allowing a foreign worker to enter the United States and work temporarily for a foreign employer on a discrete project.