J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Updated: March 8, 2019

USCIS is set to publish revised Form I-539 Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status and new form I-539A, which replaces form Supplement A, on March 11, 2019. Find out what’s changed and what’s new.

Immigration Policy Changes for Nonimmigrant Students and Exchange Visitors

Immigration Policy Changes for Nonimmigrant Students and Exchange Visitors

RECENT UPDATE: August 13, 2018

Under the revised final policy memorandum, effective Aug. 9, 2018, F and M nonimmigrants who fall out of status and timely file for reinstatement of that status will have their accrual of unlawful presence suspended while their application is pending.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

AILA Video: President Trump signs spending bill passed by Congress; leaves #Dreamers in limbo

AILA Video: President Trump signs spending bill passed by Congress; leaves #Dreamers in limbo

On March 23, 2018, President Trump signed the much-debated $1.3 billion spending bill averting another government shutdown. American Immigration Lawyers Association's (AILA) Director of Government Relations Greg Chen reacts to the spending bill Congress passed that will fund the government through the end of FY2018 and shares what it means for immigration policy.

The Foreign Residency Requirement for the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

The Foreign Residency Requirement for the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa is for individuals approved to participate in work-and study-based exchange visitor programs, including those for teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training. All exchange visitors are expected to return to their home country upon completion of their program to share their exchange experiences. This post discusses the Foreign Residency Requirement.

J-1 Visa: Extending and Changing Status

J-1 Visa: Extending and Changing Status

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa is for applicants sponsored by an exchange program designated by the U.S. Department of State (DOS) for teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training. This post discusses J-1 visa extensions, the two-year home-country physical presence requirement and the waiver for this requirement. 

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Eligibility and Requirements

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Eligibility and Requirements

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa is appropriate for those who intend to participate in U.S. Department of State (DOS) approved program for teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training

Applying for a J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

Applying for a J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

What is the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa? How do I apply? Can I work? Can I bring my family?

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa is for individuals approved to participate in work-and study-based exchange visitor programs. This visa is for those who intend to participate in a U.S. Department of State (DOS) approved program for teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training. Find out about the application process and what is allowed under this visa.