L-1 Work Visa

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Updated: March 8, 2019

USCIS is set to publish revised Form I-539 Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status and new form I-539A, which replaces form Supplement A, on March 11, 2019. Find out what’s changed and what’s new.

What is the L-1 Employment Visa?

What is the L-1 Employment Visa?

The L-1 is a temporary visa, valid from three months to five years, based on a reciprocity schedule. With extensions, the maximum stay for Executives and Managers is seven years. The maximum for Employees with specialized knowledge is five years. Both L-1 visa types will allow the transferee to bring their families to stay in the United States for the same time period.

USCIS and CBP Pilot Program for Canadian L-1 Nonimmigrants

USCIS and CBP Pilot Program for Canadian L-1 Nonimmigrants

Beginning April 30, 2018, until October 31, 2018, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) California Service Center (CSC) and the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Blaine, Washington, port of entry (POE) will implement a joint agency pilot program for Canadian citizens seeking L-1 nonimmigrant status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).