Marriage

After the 90 Days: Green Card for Fiancé(e)s of U.S. Citizens

After the 90 Days: Green Card for Fiancé(e)s of U.S. Citizens

Permanent residency for fiancé(e)s of U.S. citizens: After being admitted to the United States with a K-1 nonimmigrant - fiancé(e) - visa and marrying the U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days, the foreign national spouse can then apply for lawful permanent resident status in the United States (get a Green Card). Learn more about the process.

Why is my immigration application delayed? AILA explains long USCIS processing times

Why is my immigration application delayed? AILA explains long USCIS processing times

The American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) recently released information on the recent processing delays at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), saying that the delays have reached crisis levels. We are sharing this information to our clients and readers experiencing delays with the adjudication of their immigration applications at USCIS.

What are particularly significant factors for a 601A Provisional Waiver Application?

What are particularly significant factors for a 601A Provisional Waiver Application?

People who are inadmissible are not permitted by U.S. Immigration Law to enter the United States or get a green card or immigrant visa unless they apply for a waiver which "forgives" the person's inadmissibility. There are many ways to present a strong waiver case, and there are some factors that the USCIS considers particularly strong and they should be highlighted if they apply. Learn more about how to present a strong waiver case.

SUCCESS STORIES: Green Card Approval for Colombian National

SUCCESS STORIES: Green Card Approval for Colombian National

We recently had a green card approval for a Colombian national based on his marriage to his U.S. citizen husband. Since the 2013 repeal of the discriminatory Defense of Marriage Act, marriage based US immigration benefits have been available to both same-sex and opposite-sex couples. We understand there may be concerns specific to LGBTQ couples and we are here to guide you through them.

What is the K-1 Visa for Fiancé(e) of U.S. Citizens?

What is the K-1 Visa for Fiancé(e) of U.S. Citizens?

A K-1 visa is a temporary, non-immigrant visa issued to the fiancé or fiancée of a United States citizen to enter the United States. It requires that the couple get married within 90 days of entry, or depart the United States. Once the couple marries, the foreign citizen can adjust status to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States (Green Card holder).

SUCCESS STORIES: Marriage-based Green Card application approved for Filipino citizen

SUCCESS STORIES: Marriage-based Green Card application approved for Filipino citizen

Congratulations to our clients, a U.S. citizen, and his spouse, a citizen of the Philippines! The couple was recently approved for a marriage-based green card for the foreign spouse. They were interviewed at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Syracuse District Office.