O-1 Extraordinary Ability Visa

I am in O-1 status and I got a new job offer—do I need a visa petition?

I am in O-1 status and I got a new job offer—do I need a visa petition?

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. Do you need another petition to work for another employer?

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Updated: March 8, 2019

USCIS is set to publish revised Form I-539 Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status and new form I-539A, which replaces form Supplement A, on March 11, 2019. Find out what’s changed and what’s new.

Who can be the petitioner for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa?

Who can be the petitioner for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa?

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is those with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or someone who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. Who can be the petitioner for an O-1 visa? What are the petitioner obligations for an O-1 visa application?

What Are Immigration Options for Tech Startups?

What Are Immigration Options for Tech Startups?

If you are in non-immigrant status and are looking for a way to run your tech start-up in the United States, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa could be a good option!

What is an E-2 visa?

The E-2 visa is a renewable nonimmigrant visa that enables people running companies which they have invested in to continue developing and directing their business in the United States.

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the arts, motion picture or television industry

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the arts, motion picture or television industry

This post will discuss the evidentiary criteria for the second type, O-1B visa for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry. Please view our post on the evidentiary criteria for the first type, O-1A visa for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics.

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the sciences, education, business, or athletics 

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the sciences, education, business, or athletics 

This post will discuss the evidentiary criteria for the first type, O-1A visa for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics. Please view our post on the evidentiary criteria for second type, O-1B visa for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry.