O-1 Extraordinary Ability Visa

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Updated: March 8, 2019

USCIS is set to publish revised Form I-539 Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status and new form I-539A, which replaces form Supplement A, on March 11, 2019. Find out what’s changed and what’s new.

Who can be the petitioner for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa?

Who can be the petitioner for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa?

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is those with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or someone who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. Who can be the petitioner for an O-1 visa? What are the petitioner obligations for an O-1 visa application?

What Are Immigration Options for Tech Startups?

What Are Immigration Options for Tech Startups?

If you are in non-immigrant status and are looking for a way to run your tech start-up in the United States, the E-2 Treaty Investor visa could be a good option!

What is an E-2 visa?

The E-2 visa is a renewable nonimmigrant visa that enables people running companies which they have invested in to continue developing and directing their business in the United States.

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the arts, motion picture or television industry

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the arts, motion picture or television industry

This post will discuss the evidentiary criteria for the second type, O-1B visa for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry. Please view our post on the evidentiary criteria for the first type, O-1A visa for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics.

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the sciences, education, business, or athletics 

Evidentiary criteria for O-1 visa in the sciences, education, business, or athletics 

This post will discuss the evidentiary criteria for the first type, O-1A visa for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics. Please view our post on the evidentiary criteria for second type, O-1B visa for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry.

Didn't get picked in the lottery? Here are 5 Alternatives to the H-1B Work Visa

Didn't get picked in the lottery? Here are 5 Alternatives to the H-1B Work Visa

Didn't get selected in the H-1B Lottery? What are other work visa alternatives to an H-1B Visa?

On April 17, 2018, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it has completed the H-1B Lottery selection process. On April 11, USCIS used a computer-generated random selection process, or lottery, to select enough petitions to meet the 65,000 general-category cap and the 20,000 cap under the advanced degree exemption. If your application did not get selected, check out these five work visa alternatives to the H-1B.

Post-#MarchMadness: Four Immigration Options for College Students After the #FinalFour

Post-#MarchMadness: Four Immigration Options for College Students After the #FinalFour

It's March Madness once again! As we head well into the second round of the NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament, fans everywhere are staying tuned for the wins and upsets, highlighting the tenacity and the spirit of the college athlete. But after the impossible happens and the dust settles, the question remains for many foreign students - where will you be after the Big Dance? 

Are you extraordinary? FAQs for O-1 Extraordinary Ability or Achievement Visa

Are you extraordinary? FAQs for O-1 Extraordinary Ability or Achievement Visa

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.

We have compiled below some frequently asked questions from our clients and readers about this visa. We will continue to update this list accordingly.