Waivers

Success Stories: Citizenship for Ecuadorian National

Success Stories: Citizenship for Ecuadorian National

We just received an approval for naturalization for an Ecuadorian national. This client initially obtained his permanent residence through his US citizen wife with a 601A waiver which we also represented the client on.

What are particularly significant factors for a 601A Provisional Waiver Application?

What are particularly significant factors for a 601A Provisional Waiver Application?

People who are inadmissible are not permitted by U.S. Immigration Law to enter the United States or get a green card or immigrant visa unless they apply for a waiver which "forgives" the person's inadmissibility. There are many ways to present a strong waiver case, and there are some factors that the USCIS considers particularly strong and they should be highlighted if they apply. Learn more about how to present a strong waiver case.

How do you prove Extreme Hardship in immigration waiver applications?

How do you prove Extreme Hardship in immigration waiver applications?

Immigration officers may waive or forgive these inadmissibilities as a matter of discretion for those who demonstrate extreme hardship to qualifying relatives, such as specified U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident, LPR (Green Card Holder) family members. 

What is an immigration waiver? How does it help in green card applications?

What is an immigration waiver? How does it help in green card applications?

An immigration waiver or Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility is an application made by a green card applicant who is otherwise inadmissible on one or more grounds. The application "forgives" the person's inadmissibility and is submitted to the consular office, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services office or immigration court considering the applicant's green card or immigrant visa application.

Applying for a Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver

Applying for a Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver

The Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver is for immediate relatives of U.S. Citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs) applying for a green card who are not eligible to adjust their status in the United States because they have accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence while in the United States. This waiver overcomes the unlawful presence bar, allowing beneficiaries to return to the United States after their immigrant visa interview at a U.S. Consulate abroad.