Business Immigration

What are required documents for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa application?

What are required documents for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa application?

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for an individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. What are some required documentation for an O-1 extraordinary ability visa application?

New regulations significantly impact EB-5 Immigrant Investor program

New regulations significantly impact EB-5 Immigrant Investor program

Today, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will publish a final rule making a number of significant changes to its EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program, marking the first significant revision of the program’s regulations since 1993. The final rule will become effective on Nov. 21, 2019. Learn more about these changes.

I am in O-1 status and I got a new job offer—do I need a visa petition?

I am in O-1 status and I got a new job offer—do I need a visa petition?

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. Do you need another petition to work for another employer?

Ano ang mga posibleng negosyo sa E-2? Maaari ba akong mag-aplay para sa isang E-2 visa batay sa isang real estate investment?

Ano ang mga posibleng negosyo sa E-2? Maaari ba akong mag-aplay para sa isang E-2 visa batay sa isang real estate investment?

Ang E-2 visa ay para sa mga negosyanteng mamamayan ng ilang mga bansa kung saan ang aplikante ay mananatili sa Estados Unidos upang bumuo at mag-direct sa operasyon ng kanyang negosyo kung saan ang aplikante ay namuhunan ng malaking halaga ng kapital. Kung ikaw ay namili ng real estate sa Estados Unidos, maaari bang gamitin ito para mag-aplay para sa isang E-2 Visa? Ano ang ilang posibleng mga negosyo ng E-2 visa?

What are the two types of E-2 employee visas?

What are the two types of E-2 employee visas?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. The law allows for a foreign employee to be granted an E-2 visa to work in the U.S. company. What are the two types of E-2 Employee Visas?

News Alert: USCIS Launches H-1B Employer Data Hub

News Alert: USCIS Launches H-1B Employer Data Hub

The H-1B Visa is a visa for foreign nationals with a bachelor's degree (or its equivalent work experience) and a U.S. employer that will hire this person in a specialty occupation, including fashion models of distinguished merit & ability and those working for Department of Defense projects. What is the new H-1B Employer Data Hub?

Should I apply for an E-2 visa as a change of status with the USCIS or should I apply abroad at a U.S. Consulate?

Should I apply for an E-2 visa as a change of status with the USCIS or should I apply abroad at a U.S. Consulate?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. Is it better to apply for this visa with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or at a consulate abroad?