Family Immigration

What is the K-1 Visa for Fiancé(e) of U.S. Citizens?

What is the K-1 Visa for Fiancé(e) of U.S. Citizens?

A K-1 visa is a temporary, non-immigrant visa issued to the fiancé or fiancée of a United States citizen to enter the United States. It requires that the couple get married within 90 days of entry, or depart the United States. Once the couple marries, the foreign citizen can adjust status to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States (Green Card holder).

Documentos Requeridos para Probar un Matrimonio de Buena Fe

Documentos Requeridos para Probar un Matrimonio de Buena Fe

¿Está solicitando una tarjeta verde basada en el matrimonio? ¿Sabía que probar la buena fe del matrimonio puede ser más difícil de lo que la gente espera? Lea nuestra publicación donde hemos proporcionado una lista no exhaustiva de documentos que recomendamos que nuestros clientes incluyan con su petición basada en el matrimonio.

SUCCESS STORIES: Marriage-based Green Card application approved for Filipino citizen

SUCCESS STORIES: Marriage-based Green Card application approved for Filipino citizen

Congratulations to our clients, a U.S. citizen, and his spouse, a citizen of the Philippines! The couple was recently approved for a marriage-based green card for the foreign spouse. They were interviewed at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Syracuse District Office.

Documents required to prove a bona fide marriage

Documents required to prove a bona fide marriage

Many of our clients ask what type of documentation they need to show the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to prove their family relationship. They often think, "Well, ours is a real marriage, the officer should be able to see that." The fact is, proving the bona fides of one's marriage can be more challenging than people expect. We have provided a non-exhaustive list of documents we recommend our clients to include with their marriage-based petition.

Conditional Residence: Removing Conditions on Your Green Card

Conditional Residence: Removing Conditions on Your Green Card

A conditional permanent resident receives a green card valid for 2 years, based on marriage or investment. In order to remain a permanent resident, a conditional permanent resident must file a petition to remove the condition during the 90 days before the card expires. The conditional card cannot be renewed. The conditions must be removed or you will lose your permanent resident status.

How do you prove Extreme Hardship in immigration waiver applications?

How do you prove Extreme Hardship in immigration waiver applications?

Immigration officers may waive or forgive these inadmissibilities as a matter of discretion for those who demonstrate extreme hardship to qualifying relatives, such as specified U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident, LPR (Green Card Holder) family members. 

What is an immigration waiver? How does it help in green card applications?

What is an immigration waiver? How does it help in green card applications?

An immigration waiver or Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility is an application made by a green card applicant who is otherwise inadmissible on one or more grounds. The application "forgives" the person's inadmissibility and is submitted to the consular office, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services office or immigration court considering the applicant's green card or immigrant visa application.