Students

Immigration Policy Changes for Nonimmigrant Students and Exchange Visitors

Immigration Policy Changes for Nonimmigrant Students and Exchange Visitors

RECENT UPDATE: August 13, 2018

Under the revised final policy memorandum, effective Aug. 9, 2018, F and M nonimmigrants who fall out of status and timely file for reinstatement of that status will have their accrual of unlawful presence suspended while their application is pending.​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Post-#MarchMadness: Four Immigration Options for College Students After the #FinalFour

Post-#MarchMadness: Four Immigration Options for College Students After the #FinalFour

It's March Madness once again! As we head well into the second round of the NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament, fans everywhere are staying tuned for the wins and upsets, highlighting the tenacity and the spirit of the college athlete. But after the impossible happens and the dust settles, the question remains for many foreign students - where will you be after the Big Dance? 

What are my immigration options when I graduate from college?

What are my immigration options when I graduate from college?

For those in their last year of college, now is the time to beginning planning your post-OPT immigration options if you intend to stay in the U.S. You will find below examples of some possible options to pursue employment-based nonimmigrant status after your OPT period expires and some suggestions on how to prepare well in advance.

U.S. Visa Processing Suspended in Russia

U.S. Visa Processing Suspended in Russia

On August 21, 2017, the U.S. Department of State (DOS) announced that the issuance of nonimmigrant visa (NIV) operations in Russia will be suspended beginning August 23, 2017, as a result of the Russian government’s personnel cap imposed on the U.S. Mission.  As of 9:00 am Moscow time Monday, August 21, 2017, the U.S. Mission began canceling current NIV appointments countrywide.

Fact Sheet on Foreign-Born STEM Workers

Fact Sheet on Foreign-Born STEM Workers

Workers in STEM fields (science, technology, engineering, and math) play an increasingly important role in the U.S. economy. STEM occupations are critical to the country’s innovation, and STEM workers are responsible for many of the cutting-edge ideas and technologies that create jobs and raise the living standards of U.S. households. Foreign-born workers make up a growing share of the country’s STEM workforce.

The Foreign Residency Requirement for the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

The Foreign Residency Requirement for the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa is for individuals approved to participate in work-and study-based exchange visitor programs, including those for teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training. All exchange visitors are expected to return to their home country upon completion of their program to share their exchange experiences. This post discusses the Foreign Residency Requirement.

J-1 Visa: Extending and Changing Status

J-1 Visa: Extending and Changing Status

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa is for applicants sponsored by an exchange program designated by the U.S. Department of State (DOS) for teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training. This post discusses J-1 visa extensions, the two-year home-country physical presence requirement and the waiver for this requirement. 

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Eligibility and Requirements

J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Eligibility and Requirements

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa is appropriate for those who intend to participate in U.S. Department of State (DOS) approved program for teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training

Applying for a J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

Applying for a J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa

What is the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa? How do I apply? Can I work? Can I bring my family?

The J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa is for individuals approved to participate in work-and study-based exchange visitor programs. This visa is for those who intend to participate in a U.S. Department of State (DOS) approved program for teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training. Find out about the application process and what is allowed under this visa.