Visitors

FAQs for the Priority Interview Program in the U.S. Embassy in Manila

FAQs for the Priority Interview Program in the U.S. Embassy in Manila

The Priority Interview Program (PIP) is a special program for established and reputable firms in the Philippines designed to promote and facilitate legitimate business travel between the United States and the Philippines. PIP vets and registers businesses, making it easier for certain employees to seek nonimmigrant visitor visas for business travel at reserved appointment times. 

What is the B in lieu of H-1B visa?

What is the B in lieu of H-1B visa?

The B in Lieu of H-1B Visa is a B-1 Business Visitor Visa, with a special annotation by a U.S. Consulate abroad ("B-1 IN LIEU OF H, PER 9 FAM 402.2-5(F)"), allowing a foreign worker to enter the United States and work temporarily for a foreign employer on a discrete project.  

What is the B-2 Tourist Visa? Who qualifies for a B-2 Tourist Visa? Can I work or study with a B-2 Tourist Visa? Do I need a lawyer to apply for a B-2 Tourist Visa?

What is the B-2 Tourist Visa? Who qualifies for a B-2 Tourist Visa? Can I work or study with a B-2 Tourist Visa? Do I need a lawyer to apply for a B-2 Tourist Visa?

What is the B-2 Tourist Visa? Who qualifies for a B-2 Tourist Visa? Can I work or study with a B-2 Tourist Visa? Do I need a lawyer to apply for a B-2 Tourist Visa?
A B-2 Tourist Visa is a temporary visa granted to individuals who are planning to come to the United States to participate in recreation (tourism, visiting friends or relatives, rest); medical treatment; activities of a fraternal, social, or service nature; or unpaid amateurs participating in musical, sports and similar events or contests. Find out about documentary requirements and permissible activities while under this visa.

What is the B-1 Business Visitor Visa? Can I work or study with a B-1 Business Visitor Visa? Do I need a lawyer to apply for this visa?

What is the B-1 Business Visitor Visa? Can I work or study with a B-1 Business Visitor Visa? Do I need a lawyer to apply for this visa?

What is the B-1 Business Visitor Visa? Can I work or study with a B-1 Business Visitor Visa? Do I need a lawyer to apply for this visa?
A B-1 Business Visitor Visa is a temporary visa granted to individuals who are planning to come to the United States to participate in business activities of a commercial or professional nature. Find out about documentary requirements and permissible activities under this visa.