Should I apply for an E-2 visa as a change of status with the USCIS or should I apply abroad at a U.S. Consulate?

Should I apply for an E-2 visa as a change of status with the USCIS or should I apply abroad at a U.S. Consulate?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. Is it better to apply for this visa with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or at a consulate abroad?

Where can I work with an Employment Authorization Document (EAD)? Can an employer not hire me because I am not a Legal Permanent Resident or a U.S. Citizen?

Where can I work with an Employment Authorization Document (EAD)? Can an employer not hire me because I am not a Legal Permanent Resident or a U.S. Citizen?

The employment authorization document (EAD) is one way to prove that one is allowed to work in the United States for a specific time period. If you have an EAD and an employer refused to hire you or interview you because you do not have a green card, the employer’s conduct may have been unlawful.

What are possible E-2 visa businesses? Can I apply for an E-2 visa based on a real estate investment?

What are possible E-2 visa businesses? Can I apply for an E-2 visa based on a real estate investment?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. If you’ve invested in real estate in the United States, can you apply for an E-2 Visa based on this investment? What are some possible E-2 visa businesses?

News Alert: USCIS Resumes Premium Processing for All H-1B Petitions

News Alert: USCIS Resumes Premium Processing for All H-1B Petitions

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) have resumed premium processing on Tuesday, March 12, for all H-1B petitions. The H-1B visa allows foreign nationals with a bachelor's degree (or its equivalent work experience) and a U.S. employer that will hire this person in a specialty occupation.

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Form Update: USCIS Revised Form I-539 and New Form I-539A

Updated: March 8, 2019

USCIS is set to publish revised Form I-539 Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status and new form I-539A, which replaces form Supplement A, on March 11, 2019. Find out what’s changed and what’s new.