What happens during an asylum interview? What questions will I be asked?

What happens during an asylum interview? What questions will I be asked?

In order to be granted asylum, an applicant must demonstrate that they are a refugee. A refugee is someone who has fled from their country and cannot return because they have a well-founded fear of persecution based on religion, race, nationality, political opinion or membership in a particular social group. In the United States, the affirmative asylum process includes a paper application that must be filed with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and an in-person interview. Find out what happens during an asylum interview.

What are particularly significant factors for a 601A Provisional Waiver Application?

What are particularly significant factors for a 601A Provisional Waiver Application?

People who are inadmissible are not permitted by U.S. Immigration Law to enter the United States or get a green card or immigrant visa unless they apply for a waiver which "forgives" the person's inadmissibility. There are many ways to present a strong waiver case, and there are some factors that the USCIS considers particularly strong and they should be highlighted if they apply. Learn more about how to present a strong waiver case.

News Alert: TSA reminds travelers of REAL ID identification requirements

News Alert: TSA reminds travelers of REAL ID identification requirements

The REAL ID Act, passed by Congress in 2005, sets standards for the issuance of sources of identification, such as driver's licenses. The Act established minimum security standards for license issuance and production and prohibits Federal agencies from accepting for certain purposes driver’s licenses and identification cards from states not meeting the Act’s minimum standards. Enforcement begins in 18 months at all U.S. airport checkpoints. Find out how this development may affect you.

News Alert: USCIS Launches H-1B Employer Data Hub

News Alert: USCIS Launches H-1B Employer Data Hub

The H-1B Visa is a visa for foreign nationals with a bachelor's degree (or its equivalent work experience) and a U.S. employer that will hire this person in a specialty occupation, including fashion models of distinguished merit & ability and those working for Department of Defense projects. What is the new H-1B Employer Data Hub?

Should I apply for an E-2 visa as a change of status with the USCIS or should I apply abroad at a U.S. Consulate?

Should I apply for an E-2 visa as a change of status with the USCIS or should I apply abroad at a U.S. Consulate?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. Is it better to apply for this visa with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or at a consulate abroad?

Where can I work with an Employment Authorization Document (EAD)? Can an employer not hire me because I am not a Legal Permanent Resident or a U.S. Citizen?

Where can I work with an Employment Authorization Document (EAD)? Can an employer not hire me because I am not a Legal Permanent Resident or a U.S. Citizen?

The employment authorization document (EAD) is one way to prove that one is allowed to work in the United States for a specific time period. If you have an EAD and an employer refused to hire you or interview you because you do not have a green card, the employer’s conduct may have been unlawful.

What are possible E-2 visa businesses? Can I apply for an E-2 visa based on a real estate investment?

What are possible E-2 visa businesses? Can I apply for an E-2 visa based on a real estate investment?

E-2 Treaty Investor visas are for citizens of certain countries wherein the applicant is coming to the United States to develop & direct the operations of an enterprise in which the applicant has invested a substantial amount of capital. If you’ve invested in real estate in the United States, can you apply for an E-2 Visa based on this investment? What are some possible E-2 visa businesses?